Friday, June 30, 2023
[…] Please do go read the Higher Education Act of 1965, as signed by President Johnson. It would also pretty plainly allow Mr. Biden to simply re-issue his student loans forgiveness executive order, relying on that older, and never before challenged statute.

I will quote just a bit from a Harvard Law memo, to Sen. Elizabeth Warren, here:

. . .Amongst the general powers conferred by Congress to the Secretary in the HEA is the power to “enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.” 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(6) (emphasis added). This compromise authority was contained in the HEA from its initial enactment. Any exercise of this compromise authority “shall be final and conclusive upon all accounting and other officers of the Government.” 20 U.S.C. § 1082(b). The only statutory limitation on this authority is the requirement that the Secretary “may not enter into any settlement of any claim under [Title IV] that exceeds $1,000,000” without requesting “a review of the proposed settlement of such claim by the Attorney General,” 20 U.S.C. § 1082(b).

In 1988, the Secretary finalized a regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 30.70, which explains how the Secretary exercises discretion to compromise a debt. . . .