Tuesday, July 15, 2025
[…] Tens of millions of low-income families, too, rely on financial assistance programs administered by the Department under Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act. Put simply, schools and students in every State rely on federal programs established by Congress and run by the Department.

Congress has prohibited the Secretary of Education from “aboli[shing] organizational entities established” in the Department’s organic statute. 20 USC §3473(a)(2). As for statutory entities “transferred to the Department,” the Secretary may only “consolidate, alter, or discontinue” a subset of entities specifically identified, after providing Congress with 90 days’ advance notice and a “statement of the action proposed. . . and the facts and circumstances relied upon in support of such proposed action.” §§3473(b)(1)(A)–(L), (b)(2). . . .


What a strange time in US (Orwellian) politics. [Do Roberts / Alito / Thomas appear as features, in the real Epstein files?!] Out -- on a jet by 4 pm.

UPDATED: EmptyWheel is on fire -- and correct, overnight: ". . .Plus, think of the optics of this!