Consolidated Plaintiffs’ claims are not based on an actual closure of the Department, but on the effective incapacitation of the Department to carry out congressionally mandated functions through the guise of what Defendants argue is a “reorganization.” See [Doc. No. 95 at 13, 14, 19, 25, 28].
Defendants [McMahon, and Trump] cannot have it both ways. While repeatedly referring to the mass terminations as merely a “reorganization” not ripe for judicial review, Defendants simultaneously sidestep that the mass terminations were explicitly implemented to shut down the Department. Section 2 of the Executive Order is titled, “Closing the Department of Education and Returning Authority to the States,” and clearly directs the Secretary to “take all necessary steps to facilitate the closure of the Department of Education.”10 See [Doc. No. 71-1]; see also [Doc. No. 71-9 (Reporting on President Trump’s “desire to do away with the department entirely,” his hope that “Ms. McMahon would effectively put herself out of a job,” and his desire “to close [the Department] immediately”)].