Tuesday, December 28, 2021
[…] The Times is required to certify its compliance with these provisions of the Decision by no later than January 6, on pain of possible default in the underlying defamation litigation and/or substantial financial penalties. In order to preserve the status quo, an interim stay of those portions of the Decision should be granted during briefing on this application. . . .

This Court has the power pursuant to CPLR 5519(c) to stay enforcement of all or part of an “order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal.” Such a stay is at the discretion of the Court. See Schwartz v. NYC Hous. Auth., 219 A.D.2d 47, 48 (2d Dep’t 1996); Grisi v. Shainswit, 119 A.D.2d 418, 421 (1st Dep’t 1986).