Tuesday, December 21, 2021
[…] On appeal, the Cahill firm will prevail, on behalf of the NYT. End updated portion.

Technically, the applicable NY Civ. Pro. rule would recite 5 PM EST, this Thursday, as the outside date -- for for his ruling to be delivered -- were it on a "run of the mill" motion.

But in "prior restraint" / free press cases (an exceedingly rare breed), the US Supreme Court has punched up the urgency -- well beyond the routine (as the Cahill firm points out), thus:

. . .We write to respectfully urge the Court to rule on the pending Order to Show Cause by this Thursday, December 23, as required by CPLR 2219(a), which provides that “[a]n order determining a motion relating to a provisional remedy shall be made within twenty days. . . after the motion is submitted for decision.” As the Order to Show Cause was fully submitted on December 3, CPLR 2219(a) requires that a decision be made by December 23. The Interim Order was entered 33 days ago, on November 18, 2021 [Dkt. 170], and, even as modified [Dkt. 197], the Order restricts The Times’s newsgathering and publishing