Wednesday, September 23, 2020
[…] Reg. 90667 (“EO”). That EO applies only to a person “eligible to act” under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (“FVRA”) when a Secretary “has died, resigned or otherwise become unable to perform the functions and duties” -- not when an administration learns of “GAO’s view.” When GAO expressed its view, Gaynor was not “eligible to act” because the office of Secretary had been vacant for more than 210-days. 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(1). The Wolf Memo implies Gaynor became eligible pursuant to “5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), when the President submitted [Wolf’s] nomination” on September 10. Wolf Memo at 2.

But 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2) applies if an officer whose appointment must be “by and with the advice and consent of Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform” – not if a nomination occurs. Defendants may claim they meant 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a)(2) but that only allows a nomination to extend service beyond 210 days for a person “serving. . . as described under section 3345.”

It does not create a vacancy under 5 U.S.C. 3345(a)(2). . . .