Thursday, August 6, 2020
[…] . . . .First, whether children detained for prolonged periods in hotels are in the legal custody of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (“CDC”) or the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) is irrelevant. The Settlement protects “all minors who are detained in the legal custody of the INS,” and binds the INS and Department of Justice, as well as “their agents, employees, contractors, and/or successors in office.” Settlement ¶¶ 1, 10 (emphasis added). The Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135, codified in pertinent part at 6 U.S.C. § 279 (“HSA”), transferred responsibility for “the care of unaccompanied alien children” to “the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services. . . .” Had Congress stopped there Defendants’ argument would at least be plausible. But it did not. . . .