Thursday, August 6, 2020
[…] L. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135, codified in pertinent part at 6 U.S.C. § 279 (“HSA”), transferred responsibility for “the care of unaccompanied alien children” to “the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services. . . .” Had Congress stopped there Defendants’ argument would at least be plausible. But it did not. . . .

Congress provided that “the care and custody of all unaccompanied alien children, including responsibility for their detention, where appropriate, shall be the responsibility of the Secretary of Health and Human Services.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1) (emphasis added). The statute specifically references the Secretary’s responsibility for a child’s placement and release. See, e.g., § 1232(c)(2)(A) (“Subject to section 279(b)(2) of Title 6, an unaccompanied alien child in the custody of the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall be promptly placed in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child.”) (emphasis added); § 1232(c)(3)(A) (“[A]n unaccompanied alien child may not be placed with a person or entity unless the Secretary of Health and Human Services makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being.”); § 1232(c)(3)(B) (“Before placing the child with an individual, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall determine whether a home study is first necessary.”).

Insofar as the custody of unaccompanied class members are concerned, the TVPRA specifically designates the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) as the successor to the former Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”).