Tuesday, October 27, 2009
[…] This case, properly read, presents the question of when, or whether, and investor knows of problems with his or her investment -- viz, from the United States of America's actual Amicus brief (full-text PDF), tonight:

. . . .The error in petitioners’ [Merck's] approach is confirmed by 15 U.S.C. 77m, one of the limitations periods on which the Court in Lampf relied (see 501 U.S. at 360 & n.7), which establishes an express constructive-discovery rule. Section 77m states that “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” 15 U.S.C. 77m (emphasis added). Section 77m provides the best evidence of Congress’s understanding of how constructive discovery principles apply in the securities context.