Thursday, December 4, 2025
[…] Id.; see also Resp. Supp. 13; Cal. & Or. Br. 6-8. To be sure, the requirements for invoking the Insurrection Act are demanding, Resp. Supp. 12-13, but this is unsurprising given the “traditional and strong resistance of Americans to any military intrusion into civilian affairs,” Laird v. Tatum, 408 U.S. 1, 15 (1972).

Regardless, the Posse Comitatus Act’s prohibition on using the military to execute federal law is not categorical, Cal. & Or. Br. 7-8, with the result that interpreting “the regular forces” consistently with the ordinary meaning of that term would not bring section 12406(3) into conflict with that Act.

By contrast, accepting applicants’ interpretation would create a conflict between section 12406(3) and section 12405. Section 12405 provides that National Guard members “called into Federal service” are “subject to the laws and regulations governing the Army [and] Air Force . . . except those applicable only to members of the Regular Army or Regular Air Force.” 10 U.S.C. § 12405. The laws governing the Army and Air Force include the Posse Comitatus Act, which applies not only to the Regular Army and Air Force but also to “any part” of those branches. 18 U.S.C. § 1385. And those branches include any federalized members of the Army and Air National